Helen Moore - Early Years


Legislative Service
1st Term



Helen served three terms in the Texas House of Representatives:      
   
         41st Legislature: January 1929 – March 1930
         42nd Legislature: January 1931 – November 1932
         44th Legislature: January 1935 – October 1936

In her first term, she joined Laura Burleson Negley of San Antonio as the only women in the House.

During her legislative service, Helen remained a firm proponent of states' rights. She also worked to better living conditions in her home district by sponsoring legislation to give the City of Texas City ownership of the Texas City Dike, so beach areas could be better patrolled. She sponsored a bill which opened East Galveston Bay part of the year to commercial fishing, which won her grateful support among those who fished for a living.

Helen's legislative record also reflects her strong support of the medical profession. She helped defeat bills exempting chiropractors from the requirements to meet the same standards as doctors, and was very active in issues regarding medical schools and medical training. Holman Taylor, secretary of the Texas State Medical Association, praises Helen in a letter supporting her for a second term:

“We have found her ready to listen to our legislative requests, and her vote has always been for those measures which have given the greatest promise for public good on sound economic and scientific bases. We look upon her as one of the strongest and most constructive legislators in our state.” (Letter, 6/06/30, Helen Edmunds Moore Archives)

Helen's main concern, however, was in helping the more unfortunate citizens of Texas. In her first term she helped to pass a bill establishing schools in prisons for inmates who could not read or write. She also sponsored a resolution creating a committee to visit all state hospitals for the insane, and became a dedicated and hard-working member of that committee, making numerous visits to document overcrowding and inadequate facilities.

(Continued...)


Helen Moore 1929

Helen Moore
1929

Appropriations Committee Texas House of Representatives 1935

Appropriations Committee Texas House of Representatives 1935
Moore Memorial Public Library
1701 9th Ave N
Texas City, TX 77590
www.texascity-library.org
Last updated: March 27, 2008
Home American Red Cross/Civilian Defense Home and Family Life Bibliography Early Life Civic Involvement in Texas City Final Years Women's Rights Legislative Service Home American Red Cross/Civilian Defense Home and Family Life Bibliography Early Life Civic Involvement in Texas City Final Years Women's Rights Legislative Service